A guide to potential liability pitfalls for people running a Mastodon instance
[…] You used to need to register with them to make a report, but pleasantly, they've changed that; these days you can just report it without the account.
You are affirmatively required by 18 USC §2258A to "preserve any visual depictions, data, or other digital files that are reasonably accessible and may provide context or additional information about the reported material or person" and "maintain the materials in a secure location and take appropriate steps to limit access by agents or employees of the service to the materials to that access necessary to comply with the requirements of this subsection". This means you must not delete it and the associated information about the poster until law enforcement tells you that you can, but you do have to make it not-visible.